Skip to content
Book a call

Guide

Blog · Crypto tax UK

How to Report Crypto on Your Self Assessment Tax Return (Box by Box)

Box-by-box guide to reporting crypto on your UK tax return: the SA108 cryptoasset section (boxes 13.1–13.8), staking in box 17, computations and deadlines.

You've done the hard part and worked out your gains and income. Now, where does it all go on the tax return? Many online guides still point to the wrong boxes. Crypto now has its own section on the capital gains pages. Here's exactly what to enter, box by box, with a worked example.

Quick answer (2025/26 return, due 31 January 2027)

  • Crypto disposals: SA108 "Capital Gains Tax summary", cryptoasset section, boxes 13.1–13.8. Don't use the "other property, assets and gains" boxes 14–22.
  • Staking and other crypto income: SA100 page TR 3, "Other UK income", boxes 17–21.
  • Computations: HMRC's notes say you must send them with the capital gains pages.

Step 1: Do you need to complete the capital gains pages?

Fill in the SA108 if any of these apply:

  • you disposed of chargeable assets worth more than £50,000 in total;
  • your gains before losses were more than £3,000 (the annual exempt amount);
  • you want to claim a capital loss or make a claim or election.

If none apply, you don't need the capital gains pages for crypto, but keep your records.

Step 2: The cryptoasset section (SA108, boxes 13.1–13.8)

BoxWhat to enter
13.1 Number of disposalsTotal crypto disposals in the year (each sale, swap, spend or gift)
13.2 Disposal proceedsTotal £ value received, before any reliefs, claims or elections
13.3 Allowable costs (including purchase price)Total matched costs plus allowable fees
13.4 Gains in the year, before lossesTotal of the gains on gain-making disposals
13.5 Losses in the yearTotal of the losses on loss-making disposals
13.6 Claim or election codeOnly if you're making a claim or election (code table in the SA108 notes)
13.7 Gains/losses reported on Real Time Transaction returnsOnly if you used HMRC's "real time" CGT service for crypto
13.8 Tax on gains in box 13.7 already paidAs above

Note: box 13.4 and box 13.5 are separate totals. Don't net gains and losses into one figure. Losses brought forward from earlier years go in the "Losses and adjustments" section (box 45 onwards).

Step 3: Staking and other crypto income (SA100, page TR 3)

BoxWhat to enter
17 Other taxable incomeYour miscellaneous crypto income. If you claim the £1,000 trading allowance, enter the amount after deducting it.
18 Total allowable expensesActual expenses, or leave blank if you claimed the allowance
19 Any tax taken off box 17Usually blank
21 Descriptione.g. "Cryptoasset staking rewards £1,300 – trading income allowance £1,000 claimed"

More detail: Crypto staking tax UK.

Step 4: Worked example (2025/26)

Ayesha, a higher-rate taxpayer, had in 2025/26:

  • 12 crypto disposals (sales and swaps): proceeds £58,400, matched costs and fees £49,900
  • gain-making disposals totalling £10,300; loss-making disposals totalling £1,800
  • £1,300 of ETH staking rewards (no other trading income)

Her entries:

WhereBoxEntry
SA108 cryptoassets13.112
13.2£58,400
13.3£49,900
13.4£10,300
13.5£1,800
SA100 "Other UK income"17£300
18blank
21Cryptoasset staking rewards £1,300, trading allowance claimed

Her tax:

  • Net gains £8,500 − £3,000 exempt = £5,500 × 24% = £1,320 CGT
  • Staking £300 × 40% = £120 income tax
  • Total: £1,440, payable by 31 January 2027

Her proceeds were over £50,000, so she had to complete the capital gains pages even though her net gain was modest.

Step 5: Send your computations

HMRC's SA108 notes say you must send your computations (calculations) with the capital gains pages. In practice:

  • Commercial filing software usually lets you attach a PDF, such as your crypto tax software's capital gains report.
  • If you file through HMRC's own online service, use the "Any other information" space to summarise the calculation method and keep the full report ready to send on request.
  • Your computation should show each disposal, the matching rule applied, proceeds, costs and gain or loss.

Step 6: Don't forget these

  • On the main return, answer "Yes" to the question about capital gains, so the SA108 pages are included.
  • Register for Self Assessment by 5 October after the tax year if it's your first return.
  • Payments on account: if your total tax due through Self Assessment is over £1,000, HMRC may ask for advance payments for the next year.
  • Losses: report them now, even in a year with no gains. Unreported losses expire after 4 years.

Common mistakes

  1. Entering crypto in the "other property, assets and gains" boxes (14–22) instead of 13.1–13.8.
  2. Netting gains and losses into box 13.4.
  3. Putting staking on the self-employment pages.
  4. Entering £1,300 in box 17 and £1,000 in box 18 instead of £300 in box 17.
  5. Missing the £50,000 proceeds rule and not filing the SA108 at all.
  6. Sending no computation.

Part of our series: Crypto tax UK 2026/27: the complete guide

Related: Crypto capital gains tax · Crypto staking tax · Self Assessment service

Want us to file it? We prepare and file crypto tax returns, computations included. Book a free consultation.

Box numbers are from the 2025/26 SA100 and SA108 (filed by 31 January 2027). Check the current year's forms before filing. General information, not personal advice.

Common questions about this topic

Straight answers for UK business owners — then book a call if you want us to handle the filing.

Where do I put crypto gains on my UK tax return?

In the cryptoasset section of the Capital Gains Tax summary pages (SA108), boxes 13.1 to 13.8: number of disposals, disposal proceeds, allowable costs, gains, losses, any claim code, and any real-time CGT returns.

Do I put crypto in the 'other property, assets and gains' boxes?

No. Since crypto got its own section on the SA108, crypto disposals go in boxes 13.1 to 13.8. Boxes 14 to 22 are for other assets.

Where do I report crypto staking income?

On the main SA100 return, page TR 3, 'Other UK income': box 17 for the income (after deducting the £1,000 allowance if you claim it), box 18 for expenses, and box 21 for a description.

Do I need to send HMRC my crypto calculations?

HMRC's SA108 notes say you must send your computations with the capital gains pages. Commercial filing software usually lets you attach them. Keep the full transaction report either way.

What's the deadline for reporting 2025/26 crypto?

File online and pay by 31 January 2027. If you've never filed before, register for Self Assessment by 5 October 2026.

Still unsure? Book a free consultation — mention this article and we’ll pick up from there.

Back to Blog